Teaching Awards

Undergraduate Teaching Awards 

The Undergraduate Teaching Awards are awarded in recognition for contributions of our faculty to the Undergraduate Education Program delivered at our affiliated sites across the GTA. The recipients - one per each teaching site with the exception of the MSH/UHN - are selected based on the Year Three Clinical Clerks' evaluations of their core rotation in Obstetrics and Gynaecology for the previous academic year. Nominations are not accepted for this award. 

Site

2016 aWARD WINNER(s)

pREVIOUS AWARD WINNER(S)

 
Credit Valley Hospital Kerry Myckan  Carol Wade (2015), Scott Tigert (2014)  
Mississauga Hospital Peter Scheufler Kelly Chu (2015), Patrick Lao (2014)  
Mount Sinai Hospital

Mara Sobel, Rohan D'Souza 

Elyse Levinsky & Michael Sved (2015), Matthew Morton (2014), Marcus Bernardini (2014), Michelle Farrugia (2013), Nanette Okun (2013), Fred Engle (2012), Johannes Keunen (2012), Jason Dodge (2011), Rory Windrim (2011), Paul Bernstein (2010), Danny Lovatsis (2010)

 
North York General Hospital Nicholas Shilletto  Karthika Devarajan (2015), Modupe Tunde-Byass (2014), Lynne Zolis (2013), Jeremy Wong (2012), Sabrina Lee (2011), Modupe Tunde-Byass (2010)  
Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre Nir Melamed  Janet Bodley (2015), Elaine Herer (2014), Dini Hui (2013), Grace Liu (2012), Richard Pittini (2011), Arthur Zaltz (2010)  
St. Michael's Hospital Abheha Satkunaratnam Adelmo Martoglio (2015), Tatiana Freire-Lizama (2014), Rajiv Shah (2013), Filomena Meffe (2012), Tatiana Freire-Lizama (2011), Adelmo Martoglio (2010)  

St. Joseph's Health Centre

Melanie Caetano  Alice Pham (2015), Sybil Judah (2014), Beata Grygowski (2013), Suzanne Wong (2012), Sybil Judah (2011), Artin Ternamian (2010)  
Toronto East General Hospital Melanie Ornstein Roberta Mackenzie (2015), Melissa Tai (2014), Maja Gans (2013), Melanie Ornstein (2012), Tara MacLeod (2011), Maja Gans (2010)  
The Scarborough Hospital Jing Qin    

Master Teacher Awards

The Master Teacher Awards are presented to faculty in recognition for sustained excellence in Undergraduate Teaching and longstanding contributions to the Education Program. They are given to faculty who have received three (3) undergraduate teaching awards and are a powerful statement of sustained teaching excellence. Nominations are not accepted for the Master Teacher Award. 

 

Year Award Winner(s)
2016 Melanie Ornstein
2015 Adelmo Martoglio, Michael Sved
2014 Sybil Judah, Tatiana Freire-Lizama, Modupe Tunde-Byass
2013 Maja Gans
2012 Grace Liu, Filomena Meffe, Suzanne Wong
2011 Jason Dodge, Rory Windrim
2010 Mary Melchior, Paul Bernstein, Jackie Thomas, Artin Ternamian

 

Back to Top