Committees

Strat planning session

The smooth running of our Department is contingent on several committees, all of whom work together to orchestrate innovation in education, faculty development, research, and other areas. The following committees operate within our Department: 

Executive Committee 

The following individuals are members of the Executive Committee: 

  • Lisa Allen - Site Chief, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Women's College Hospital and The Hospital for Sick Children 
  • Adrian Brown - Site Chief, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, North York General Hospital 
  • Theodore Brown - Chair, Research Committee 
  • Allan Covens - Head, Gynaecologic Oncology Division 
  • Michele Farrugia - Residency Program Director
  • John Kingdom - Chair, Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology 
  • Patricia Lee - Head, Urogynaecology Division 
  • Filomena Meffe - Site-Chief, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, St. Michael's Hospital
  • Kellie Murphy - Staff, Mount Sinai Hospital 
  • Nan Okun - Head, Maternal-Fetal Medicine Division 
  • Abheha Satkunaratnam - Staff, St. Michael's Hospital
  • Gareth Seaward - Vice-Chair, Quality Improvement & Patient Safety 
  • Mathew Sermer - Site Chief, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Mount Sinai Hospital/University Health Network 
  • Rajiv Shah - Undergraduate Program Director 
  • Heather Shapiro - Vice-Chair, Education 
  • Rachel Spitzer - Vice-Chair, Global Women's Health 
  • Rory Windrim - Director, Continuing Professional Development & Knowledge Translation 
  • Mark Yudin - Director of Clinical Research 
  • Arthur Zaltz - Site Chief, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre 

Research Committee

The following individuals are members of the Research Committee: 

  • May Alarab - Staff, Mount Sinai Hospital 
  • Theodore J Brown - Chair, Principal Investigator, Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute 
  • Michael Browne - Admin Team, Communications Specialist
  • Isabella Caniggia - Principal Investigator, Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute 
  • Crystal Chan - Clinical Fellow Representative 
  • Kristin Connor - Postdoctoral Fellow Representative 
  • Allan Covens - Head, Gynaecologic Oncology Division
  • Brian Cox - Cross-Appt
  • Maria Cusimano - PGY4
  • Rohan D'Souza - Staff, Mount Sinai Hospital 
  • Sarah Ferguson - Staff, Princess Margaret Hospital 
  • Sari Kives - Staff, St. Michael's Hospital 
  • Noor Ladhani - Staff, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre 
  • Clifford Librach - Director, CReATe Fertility Centre 
  • Stephen Lye - Vice-Chair, Research 
  • Siddhi Mathur - PGY3
  • Stephen Matthews - Director of Research, Fraser Mustard Institute for Human Development
  • Colleen McDermott - Staff, Mount Sinai Hospital
  • Kellie Murphy - Staff, Mount Sinai Hospital 
  • John Snelgrove - Fellow
  • Frances Wong - Grad Student
  • Mark Yudin - Director of Clinical Research, Staff, St. Michael's Hospital  

Promotions & Awards Committee 

The following members are part of the Promotions & Awards Committee: 

  • Lisa Allen - Chair 
  • Jon Barrett - Chair, SOON (Southern Ontario Obstetrical Network)
  • Theodore Brown - Chair, Research Committee 
  • Allan Covens - Head, Gynaecologic Oncology Division
  • Sarah Ferguson - Associate Professor, Gynaecologic Oncology
  • Filomena Meffe - Site-Chief, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, St. Michael's Hospital 
  • Richard Pittini - Chair, Evaluations Committee 
  • Mathew Sermer - Chief, Mount Sinai Hospital
  • Rachel Spitzer - Vice-Chair, Global Women's Health
  • Rory Windrim - Director, Continuing Professional Development & Knowledge Translation 
  • Arthur Zaltz - Site Chief, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre 

Undergraduate Medical Education Committee  

The following individuals are part of the Undergraduate Medical Education Committee (updated Jan 2019): 

  • Michelle Anderson - Year 3 Student Representative
  • Ari Baratz – Undergraduate Representative, Women's College Hospital
  • Avneet Bening - Year 4 Student Representative
  • Koo Chun - Site Coordinator, WOHS-Etobicoke General Hospital 
  • Maria Cusimano - Senior Resident Representative  (PGY4)
  • Karthika Devarajan - Site Coordinator, North York General Hospital
  • Ronnie Hakim - Site Coordinator, THP-Mississauga Hospital
  • Louise-Helene Gagnon - Site Coordinator, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
  • Dini Hui – Committee Chair
  • Yolanda Kirkham - Site Co-Coordinator, St. Joseph's Health Centre
  • Brian Liu - Site Co-Coordinator, St. Joseph's Health Centre
  • Roberta MacKenzie - Site Coordinator, Michael Garron Hospital 
  • Filomena Meffe – Director of Faculty Development  
  • Eva Mocarski - Site Coordinator, St. Michael's Hospital
  • Richard Pittini – Evaluation and Assessments, Director/Vice Chair, Education
  • Sara Porisky - Junior Resident Representative  (PGY2)
  • Dima Saab - Year 4 Student Representative
  • Kiran Sahi - Site Coordinator, WOHS-Brampton Civic Hospital
  • Mara Sobel - Site Coordiantor, Mount Sinai Hospital 
  • Jennifer Tang - Year 3 Student Representative 
  • Scott Tigert - Site Coordinator, THP-Credit Valley Hospital
  • Danielle Vicus - Gynecologic Oncology Representative, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
  • Chelsie Warshafsky - Junior Resident Representative  (PGY2)

Residency Program Committee 

The following individuals are members of the Residency Program Committee: 

  • Anjali Aggarwal - Site Coordinator, Toronto East General Hospital 
  • Clarissa Bambao - Site Coordinator, St. Joseph's Health Centre
  • Janet Bodley - Site Coordinator, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
  • Ali Corbey - Site Coordinator, Trillium Health Partners 
  • Michele Farrugia - Chair; Residency Program Director, Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology, University of Toronto 
  • Lilian Gien - Rotation Coordinator, Gynaecologic Oncology
  • Shira Gold - PGY2
  • John Kingdom - Chair, Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology
  • Sari Kives - Site Coordinator, St. Michael's Hospital/Hospital for Sick Children
  • Karen Levy - PGY4
  • Siddhi Mathur - PGY3
  • Elizabeth Miazga - PGY3
  • Andra Nica - PGY5
  • Melanie Ornstein - Assistant Professor, Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology
  • Richard Pittini - Chair, Evaluations Committee
  • Stefania Ronzoni - Staff, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
  • Abheha Satkunaratnam - Site Coordinator, Women's College Hospital
  • Heather Shapiro - Vice-Chair, Education; Rotation Coordinator, REI/PAG
  • Kalpana Sharma - Staff, North York General Hospital
  • Amanda Selk - MSH
  • Azra Shivji - PGY1
  • Donna Steele - SMH
  • Mark Yudin - Director of Clinical Research, Research Committee Representative 

Combined CPD/FD Committee 

The following individuals are part of the combined Continuing Professional & Faculty Development Committee: 

  • Janet Bodley - Staff, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre 
  • Adrian Brown - Site Chief, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, North York General Hospital 
  • Nicolette Caccia - CBME Coordinator; Staff, Hospital for Sick Children and Humber River Regional Hospital 
  • Filomena Meffe - Co-Chair; Director, Faculty Development 
  • Richard Pittini - Chair, Evaluations Committee 
  • Rory Windrim - Co-Chair; Director, Continuing Professional Development & Knowledge Translation

QIPS Committee 

The following individuals are members of the Quality Improvement & Patient Safety Committee: 

  • Nimrah Abbasi - Fellow
  • Hani Akoury - Site Chief, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, St. Joseph's Health Centre 
  • Lisa Allen - Site Chief, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Women's College Hospital and The Hospital for Sick Children 
  • Jon Barrett - Director, GTA-OBS Network 
  • Adrian Brown - Site Chief, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, North York General Hospital 
  • Stacy Costa - Staff, The Scarborough Hospital 
  • Jennifer Cram - MGH
  • Remi Ejiwunmi - Staff, Trillium Health Partners 
  • Elaine Herer - Staff, St. Michael's Hospital 
  • Colleen McDermott - MSH 
  • Julie Nguyen - Resident Representative
  • Andrea Page - SHSC
  • Leslie Po - Clinical Fellow Representative
  • Deborah Robertson - SMH
  • Nathan Roth - Site Chief, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, The Scarborough Hospital 
  • Abheha Satkunaratnam - SMH
  • Gareth Seaward - Chair; Vice-Chair, Quality Improvement and Patient Safety, Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, University of Toronto; Associate Chief, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Mount Sinai Hospital-University Health Network; Head, Division of QIPS, Mount Sinai Hospital 

Departmental Appointments Committee 

The following individuals are members of the Departmental Appointments Committe:

  • Adrian Brown - Site Chief, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, North York General Hospital
  • Arthur Zaltz - Site Chief, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre 
  • Dan Fairne - Chair, Promotions and Awards Committee
  • Harold Drutz - Head, Urogynaecology Division 
  • Heather Shapiro – Vice-Chair, Education
  • Jonathan Solnik - Head, Gynaecology and Minimally Invasive Surgery, Mount Sinai Hospital
  • Lisa Allen - Site Chief, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Women's College Hospital and The Hospital for Sick Children 
  • Mathew Sermer - Site Chief, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Mount Sinai Hospital/University Health Network 
  • Michael Geary - Site Chief, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, St. Michael's Hospital 
  • Nan Okun - Head, Maternal-Fetal Medicine Division 
  • Stephen Lye - Vice-Chair, Research 
  • Theodore Brown - Chair, Research Committee 
  • Nelson Cabral - Buisness Officer

 

Back to Top